Apricot Kernel Seed Oil

Product Code:752
Package:

60 ml (2 oz)

  • It is popular as massage oil and it is used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.
  • As a body massage support healthy functioning of the Circulatory, Lymphatic, Muscular, Skeletal, and Nervous systems.

This product is prepared as per traditional Ayurvedic standards. This means the micro pulverized powder of the herb impregnates with its own juice or decoction by trituration (bhavna). The trituration accentuates hidden medicinal properties of the herb and to ensure that the herb, as soon as administered, is absorbed quickly at the cell level. Subtlety should be the quality by virtue of which a product can penetrate in to the smallest capillary and channels of the biological system.

This product is concentrated extract form (Not just simple bulk herb powder) Extract enhances potency, efficacy and health benefits to a great extent.

Apricot Kernel Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca

The massage of Apricot Oil helps to give a pleasant smell & helps to support the healthy functioning of circulatory, muscular, skeletal and nervous system. It also helps to support for healthy skin.

Apricot Oil is cold pressed and double filtered in muslin cloth without chemicals or petrochemicals.

Apricot Tree is a member of the rose family originating from central and east Asia. Due to its high vitamin contents and skin softening properties. Apricot Kernel Oil have ability to penetrate in the skin without leaving an oily feel (non greasy). Its moisturizing, revitalizing properties are also beneficial for aged skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is smooth, lightweight, high in Vitamin A and easily absorbed into the skin.

It is also popular as massage oil and it is used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.

Composition

High quality wild crafted herbs from its natural habitat without chemicals, fertilizer & pesticides.

Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in essential fatty acids like oleic acid and Linoleic acid. Both of which are unsaturated fats. This oil is also a good source of Vitamin A.

Used in Massage Therapy

World over people use massage therapy for healthy skin, for healthy nourishing the body & for general health. Massage increase the flow of the energy,supports the entire nervous system and helping to support physical and emotional disharmony. The many benefits of massage are enhanced by the use of high quality massage oil. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties of this oil is great for healthy face, hands and hairs. Vitamin A and Vitamin C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. This oil helps skin for natural clarity. Crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin. Due to its moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties, Apricot Kernel Oil is widely used for massage therapy.

Best used with Blood Cleaner.

Health Benefits of Apricort Kernel Oil

  • Apricort Kernel Oil is mild on skin and is especially safe for healthy skin. Combine Apricort Kernel Oil, Levander oil and Tea tree oil and dab it over face support for smooth and shiny skin.
  • It support your hair health. The rich properties of oil serve as a great nourishing agent for your hair health. It also support for healthy hair. Regular application of Apricort Kernel Oil is sure to leave you with natural soft, glossy hairs.
  • Pampers your hands and feet to the potent benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil. Mostly we restrict our skin care to our face and ignoring our hands and feet. Our hands and feet are most exposed part of ourselves and hence are prone to dryness. The rich moisturizing benefit of Apricot Kernel Oil can used to massage your hands and feet just after a shower to ensure they look great and healthy for years on.
  • Dryness is common skin problem due to overexposure to sun, wind and even age seems to deplete your skin of its natural moisture. Apricot Kernel Oil is loaded with goodness of ingredients like essential fatty acids, linoleic acid, oleic acid and the very potent Vitamin E that is known to support your skin health and wipe out all signs of dryness.

Note: For internal uses, Apricot Kernel Seed Oil should only used under the direct guidance and supervision of experienced herbalists, practitioners and health care provider. They should never be used on children in internal.

spam code

We send out occasional email newsletter to our customers for specials offers and other important updates.

We promise no spam. Unsubscribe at any time.

Cold pressed and double filtered in muslin cloth without the use of chemicals and petrochemicals.

Traditional Ayurvedic Massage Oil.

Wild crafted Sourced from its natural habitat.

For thousands of years, fats and oils have been important in India. In Sanskrit literature of about 500 BC there is a specific reference to an oil-press. . Linguistic evidence suggests that it is from the two crushing systems that pressed oil seeds developed in the form of a mortar-and-pestle arrangement presently powered by machines. This system is commonly called the ghani, or the kohlu.

Kachchi ghani refers to cold press extraction process for taking out oil from seeds. Traditionally, oil from seeds was extracted in kohlus (a wooden cold press used with the help of a cow). In this process, seeds are crushed at low temperature so natural properties, antioxidants and essential oils are retained in the oil.

We at Satveda believe in the term – NATURAL. So the mortar of the kohlu is made up of the trunks of hard woods of Neem (Azadirachta Indicia). The pestle is made of the trunk of Bibhitaki (Terminalia Belerica) tree trunk.

Flavor, which was traditionally an important attribute of all oils, and particularly of sesame, Bakuchi, mustard, coconut, groundnut, was best in oils produced from mild ghani crushing. Satveda boasts of keeping this tradition alive. Both storage quality and nutritive value are perceived as being high.

Since oils extracted through this method - called traditionally as kohlu extraction or ghani extractions are naturally sterile, problems of hygiene are unlikely. Also, during the process of extraction in ghani system, temperature remains as low as 45°C so negligible chances of oxidative and lipolytic deterioration is there.

Ghani cake is known to be exceptionally hard and dry and is not prone to mould infestation unless inadvertently wetted.

The only concern related to ghani processing is the running costs that are disproportionately high.

Since oxidative rancidity is the most likely kind of rancidity to affect oils, we at Satveda always store oils in bottles that are tightly capped. (A tightly capped bottle will help prevent your oil from being unnecessarily exposed to oxygen.) Once the oils are extracted, the containers open only at the next step of processing for further mochan process.

The next factors are heat and light. With respect to light, our best bet is to store oils in bottles made from darker (tinted) glass or virgin food grade quality plastic (usually dark brown or dark green). The room we store our oils is lightproof.

Ghani extracted oils of Satveda is rich in the presence of natural essential oils as it is extracted through cold pressing processes which retains the natural properties of their seeds in end product and gives positive health impacts. It is the moisture that promotes decay of the oil. Virtually moisture-free oils at Satveda have no such problem. It will retain its original freshness and flavor for months.